Theobroma oil, or better known as, Cocoa Butter, is an edible vegetable fat removed from the cocoa bean and is very light yellow in color. It is sometimes used to make chocolate, as well as, skincare and in some medicines. It has a cocoa taste and smell.
Cocoa butter is made from the whole cocoa beans, which are fermented, roasted, and detached from their hulls. Roughly 54–58% of the remainder is cocoa butter. You get chocolate liquor when the cocoa butter is pressed to separate the cocoa butter from the solids. To remove strong or disagreeable tastes, sometimes Cocoa butter is deodorized.
Cocoa butter consists of a high quantity of saturated fats, obtained from stearic and palmitic acids. Cocoa butter has no more than detected amounts of caffeine and theobromine than cocoa solids.
Cocoa butter has a shelf life of two to five years, because of being one of the most stable fats known, with added natural antioxidants, it prevents rancidity. Because of the creamy texture, pleasing aroma and soothing properties of cocoa butter, it is a very popular ingredient in many lotions and soaps.
The moisturizing capabilities of cocoa butter are customarily suggested for the prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women, the treatment of chapped or burned lips and skin, and as a day to day moisturizer to prevent itchy, dry skin. Cocoa butter's moisturizing effects are also said to be beneficial for treating sores in the mouth.
Cocoa butter is largely used as a thickening agent and is a usual ingredient in emollient salves, soaps and lip balms. Vitamin E is naturally enriched in cocoa butter, as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E helps to sooth, moisturize and balance the skin.