Jojoba oil is not really an oil, but a liquid wax from a shrub plant. It is normally pronounced ho-ho-ba. It is extracted from the seed of the jojoba plant, also known as Simmondsia chinensis. It is a native shrub found in southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. This substance has been used in Native American folk medicine for various health ailments like sores and bruises.
Nowadays, it is commonly used to treat acne, psoriasis, sunburn and chapped skin. It is also used by those who are balding, which is known to cause hair regrowth. Jojoba is an emollient that soothes skin and unclogs hair follicles. It is also used as a carrier oil in essential oil uses when making skincare and hair products, which is very effective in moisturizing and healing the skin.
Jojoba's chemical make up is totally different from other vegetable oils because it is a polyunsaturated wax. It is extremely useful for protecting and providing the skin with moisture control and good for soothing skin and hair. Jojoba oil stays in its liquid form at room temperature because of its unsaturated fatty acids. It does not break down or become rancid like most oils, which means a longer shelf life. In turn, making it excellent for cosmetic products and applications.
Jojoba oil contains many beneficial ingredients like vitamin E, vitamin B complex, silicon, chromium, copper and zinc. It has a very high percentage of iodine, which gives jojoba its power to heal. It also contains three fatty acids, such as erucic, gadoleic and oleic.
Here are some wonderful, proven benefits of jojoba oil you can enjoy:
- Moisturizes skin
- Removes makeup safely
- Prevents razor burns
- Promotes skin health
- Promotes hair health
- Fights fungal and other infections
Now that you've learned the benefits of jojoba oil, why not try some of our wonderful products that contain this wonderful ingredient, like our Massage and Body Oils, Goat Milk Lotions, Coffee Cream and Eczema Butter.