Base Plant Oils & Butters we use in our soaps:
Unrefined Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) – Comes from the Shea nuts of the wild African Shea Karite tree. Shea butter contains cinnamic acid, which protects the skin against the harmful UV rays of the sun. Shea Butter is naturally rich in Vitamins A, E, and F, as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Shea Butter absorbs quickly. It works great for many skin conditions like dry skin, itchy skin, eczema, dermatitis, diaper rash, insect bites, sunburn and more.
Organic Sustainable Palm Oil (Elaeis guineensis) – from the fruit of a palm tree, which is native to tropical West Africa and cultivated in Africa, Indonesia, Malaysia, and tropical America. Palm oil has been used in soap-making and food industry. We use only certified organic palm oil to help preserve the rainforest!
Castor Oil - (Ricinus communis) – extracted from castor oil beans. Castor Oil acts as a humectant, helping the skin and hair to attract and retain moisture. It is also believed that Castor Oil helps with sunburn, acne, dry skin and stretch marks.
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus dulcis) – expeller-pressed from Almond nuts. It is a great moisturizer, light and does not clog the pores. It is the perfect ingredient for a dry, sensitive skin, helping to lock in moisture, while keeping the skin soft and supple.
Avocado Oil/Butter (Persea americana) – Oil from the pulp of the fruit of the avocado tree. It is a highly moisturizing oil and said to reduce age spots, scars and sun damage. It can also relieve the itching and dryness of psoriasis and eczema. It has a high amount of Vitamin D. The oil is bright green due to its Chlorophyll content. It is a great facial moisturizer oil, due to skin softening and protective properties of Avocado. This oil is often included in anti-ageing formulas, because it helps to promote cellular regeneration.
Infused Calendula Oil (Calendula officinalis) – Tetyana naturals makes it by infusing the petals of the calendula flower into olive oil. It is a great oil for healing rashes, eczema, cracked skin and other related conditions, even diaper rash. Calendula Oil is also heavily used in Baby Skincare.
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao) – has a yellow color obtained from dried cocoa beans. It is a natural ointment, skin softener, emollient, moisturizer and protectant. It is naturally rich in Vitamin E, as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E helps to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin and also provides the skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of aging. For centuries pregnant women have used Cocoa Butter formulations to prevent and treat stretch marks. Lotions and oils containing Cocoa Butter are often used in aromatherapy massage.
Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera) – oil obtained from the fruit of the coconut palm and one of the most important tropical crops. The major producers are the Philippines and Indonesia. Coconut Oil is an excellent skin nourisher. Coconut Oil is also a powerful anti-oxidant that can smooth away wrinkles and helps prevent premature aging.
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis) – Jojoba Oil is a very luxurious and expensive wax, which comes from seeds of the Jojoba plant. It is great for sensitive skin and to help treat acne. Jojoba oil is the only oil that closely resembles human skin type, so it is great oil for facial skincare.
Mango Butter (Mangifera indica) – expeller-pressed from the Mango tree seed kernels. It is a soft, solid butter, with no scent. It has emollient and regenerative properties, high oxidative ability and wound healing. It helps to combat dry skin, eczema and dermatitis. Mango butter can be effective at reducing fine lines and wrinkles.
Olive Oil (Olea europaea) – pressed from the fruit of the olive tree. Olive Oil has been used as a beauty and skin care remedy for centuries. It was used by Greeks, Egyptians and Romans. It is a great natural treatment against stretch marks and to minimize fine wrinkles. It is rich in antioxidants, such as Vitamin A and E. It also helps bring skin back to a firmer, nourished and heathy stage.
We do not use animal fat!!